Golden Visa · Costs

What the purchase and the permits will cost, line by line

The price is only part of it. Expect taxes and fees of roughly six to seven per cent on top at €250,000, plus the permit fees for each person. Choose a property and your household below; every figure shows how it is worked out.

Sources last checked October 14, 2026Independent legal review pendingGeneral information, not legal advice

Your indicative costs

Pick one of the MVR 19 residences or enter the price of any other property, then tell us who would apply with you.

At least €250,000, the threshold for a property converted to housing from another use, or a listed building. Other property needs €400,000 or €800,000, depending on the area, and at least 120 m².

Who would apply

You as the main applicant, a spouse or registered partner, children under 21, and the parents of both spouses.

Years you would hold it

The permit is issued for 5 years and can be renewed while you hold the property. The longer view adds the renewal.

These figures are for one main applicant buying a property at €250,000 and holding it for 5 years. With JavaScript on, you can change the price, the household and the years.

Your indicative costs

Another property · €250,000 · 1 applicant · 5-year view

Taxes and fees on top of the price
€16,571 typicalRange €14,556 to €17,191 6.6% of the price
Price plus taxes and fees
€266,571 typicalRange €264,556 to €267,191

Family members' fees and holding costs are not in these totals: the calculator does not put a number on them.

What the taxes and fees are made of, at typical rates
  • Transfer tax€7,725
  • Extra tax in the 15.45% scenario€30,900
  • Notary, land registry and lawyer€6,830
  • Golden Visa fee€2,016

Scenario: transfer tax at 15.45%

Announced in September 2026 and included in the Draft State Budget 2027 for some non-EU buyers from July 1, 2027: 15%, plus the 3% municipal surcharge on it. Not law; how it would treat converted property is unknown.

Transfer tax at 15.45% instead of 3.09%
€38,625 instead of €7,725
Difference
+€30,900
Taxes and fees in this scenario
€47,471 Range €45,456 to €48,091
Price plus taxes and fees in this scenario
€297,471
Indicative costs, line by line, with how each is worked out
ItemTypical amount
Purchase priceThe full price, recorded in the deed; no rebates.€250,000
Property transfer tax3.09% of the price: 3% tax plus a 3% municipal surcharge on it, charged on the higher of the price and the objective value.€7,725
Notary0.65% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT: €2,015 to €3,100. Typical 0.8%.€2,480
Land registry or CadastreAbout 0.5% of the price.€1,250
Your lawyer0.5% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT: €1,550 to €3,100. Typical 1%.€3,100
Golden Visa fee, main applicant€2,000 fee plus €16 for the residence card.€2,016
Family members' feesNo family members in this calculation.None in this calculation.
Holding costsEvery year: ENFIA property tax, insurance, and common charges.Listed, not computed: they depend on the property's objective value and the building.
Taxes and fees on top of the price€16,571Range €14,556 to €17,191
Price plus taxes and fees€266,571Range €264,556 to €267,191

Whether VAT applies to a new or converted property is a separate question your lawyer checks.

Indicative only. Last updated October 13, 2026.

Calls and the investor pack come from TPL S.A., the developer and seller of MVR 19. Take independent legal and tax advice before you buy.

Indicative only. Rates vary by professional and by case; your lawyer confirms the final figures before you sign.

The purchase costs, explained

CostHow it is worked outAt €250,000
Property transfer tax3% of the price (or of the objective value, if higher), plus a 3% municipal surcharge on that tax: 3.09% in all€7,725
NotaryAbout 0.65% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT€2,015 to €3,100
Land registry and CadastreAbout 0.5% of the price€1,250
Your lawyerUsually 0.5% to 1% of the price, plus 24% VAT; agree it in writing€1,550 to €3,100
Golden Visa fee, main applicant€2,000 plus €16 for the residence card€2,016

A typical total at €250,000 is about €16,571 (6.6% of the price), before family members’ fees. The seller never pays any of these for you, and the price never includes a rebate.

Permit fees for your family

Each adult family member pays a fee of €150 for their permit under the current Migration Code; children who are minors pay no fee. Each residence card costs €16. At every renewal, five years later, the main applicant pays the €2,000 fee again, plus the card, and family fees apply again. Your lawyer confirms the amounts that apply on the day you file.

What owning it costs each year

CostWhat to know
ENFIA property taxAn annual tax based on the property’s official objective value and location; your lawyer or accountant can estimate it.
Health insuranceRequired for each applicant, at the legal minimum cover or more; the premium depends on age and insurer.
Common chargesShared building costs, set by the building’s owners.
Utilities and insuranceElectricity, water and home insurance, as for any home.
Tax on rent, if you let itRental income is taxed in Greece on a progressive scale, with an annual return.

Never part of the price

  • No rebates or cash-back

    The price in the deed is the price you pay. A seller who offers money back is offering something the law treats as a breach.

  • No seller-paid fees

    Taxes, the notary, your lawyer and the permit fees are yours. We do not pay them, and nobody should.

  • Furniture is separate

    Only the property, with any storage room in the same deed, is inside the threshold. Furniture or management, if offered, are separate contracts.

What we cannot price for you

Translations and apostilles, the power of attorney, a tax representative if you need one, bank charges and your health-insurance premium vary too much to estimate honestly. Ask your lawyer for a written quote that covers the whole process.

See which route may fit you

Six short questions, an informative answer, and nothing to sign. Your result is not a legal opinion; it shows what to ask a lawyer about.

Check eligibility
WhatsApp us